Privacy Notice

Privacy Agreement last updated 03/12/2019.

This privacy notice applies to customers of Care and Repair Worcestershire (Platform Housing Group).

It lets you know what happens to any personal data that you share with us, or any data that we may collect from or about you. It applies to all products and services and instances where we collect your personal data.

This privacy notice applies to personal information processed by, or on behalf of CRW (Platform Housing Group)

Changes to this privacy notice

We may change this privacy notice from time to time by updating the Privacy Notice page on our website in order to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices. We encourage you to check this privacy notice for changes whenever you visit our website – https://www.crwhome.co.uk

CRW and our Data Protection Officer

Our contact address is Platform Housing Group, Progress House, Midland Rd, Worcester WR5 1DU.

We are a data controller of your personal data. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office for the processing of personal data. To see the details of our registration visit www.ico.org.uk.

We have a dedicated data protection officer (DPO). You can contact the DPO by emailing dpo@platformhg.com or by writing to the above address, marking it for the attention of the Data Protection Officer or email crw@fortisliving.com

 

What is “personal” data?

This is information which can identify you directly or indirectly in particular in reference to an identifier such as a name, identification number, location, contact details and financial evidence.

What is considered “special category” data?

Physical & mental health, nationality/ ethnicity, religious preferences and sexual orientation.

 

  1. What personal information we process
  2. How we obtain your personal information
  3. How we use your personal information
  4. The legal grounds for processing your personal information (including when we share it with others)?
  5. 3rd Parties and organisations we share information with
  6. How and when you can withdraw consent
  7. How your personal information is kept secure
  8. Providing your personal information to us
  9. How we monitor and process your personal information
  10. How long we retain your personal information
  11. Your rights under data protection laws
  12. Your right to object
  13. Your right to request access to your personal information
  14. Contacting us

 

 

1. What personal information we process

  • Personal and contact details, such as title, full name, telephone number and email address
  • Your date of birth, gender and/or age
  • Details of joint tenants, leaseholders or freehold
  • Family and household members
  • Records of your contact with us
  • Information associated with managing your Grant applications and completing works which includes: financial information, visits, contacts, letters, health details
  • Information necessary for self-funding projects which includes contact details, work specification, health details and bank details.
  • Information we obtain from third parties, if relevant, see section 5 below for more details
  • Information about your health or if you are a vulnerable customer , if relevant
  • Information about your property, such as location, value, number of rooms, property type, property conditions, permissions given and building work you’ve had done
  • Information about your employment status, if relevant
  • Information about your property occupier status, such as whether you are a tenant, live with parents or are an owner occupier of the property where you live at the time of using our services
  • Information about your marital status, family, lifestyle or social circumstances, including Nationality, religion, ethnic origin, sexuality to monitor that our service provision is not discriminatory and reflects the diversity of our local communities
  • Third party transactions; such as where a person other than you the customer, makes a payment, contacts us or acts on your behalf.

 

2. How we obtain your personal information

We’ll collect personal information from the following sources:

  • From you directly, and any information from family members, associates or guarantors
  • From a 3rd Party organisation such as Landlords, local authorities, social services, NHS, Fire and Rescue Services. This list is not exhaustive.
  • Business partners (for example, contractors, Age UK, charitable organisations ) or others who are a part of providing our services to you.

 

3. How we use your personal information

We use your personal information, including any of the personal information listed in section 1 above, for the following purposes:

  • Assessing an application for a grant
  • For making relevant referrals to third party organisations including NHS, charitable organisations, Department of work and pensions (for benefit applications) this a not an exhausted list
  • Managing our service offer to you
  • Updating your records
  • To monitor and to keep records of our communications with you and our staff
  • To improve the operation of our business and that of our business partners
  • To comply with, and follow guidance and best practice under any change to rules and requirements by governmental and regulatory bodies
  • For management and auditing of our business operations
  • For internal market research, analysis and developing statistics
  • For communications to help us to tell you about relevant services and events.  

 

4. The legal grounds for processing your personal information (including when we share it with others)?

We rely on the following legal bases to use your personal information:

  • Where it is needed to provide you with CRW services such as assessment for grant application
  • Where it is in our legitimate interests to do so, such as providing your contact details to our contractor / supplier
  • To comply with our legal obligations
  • With your consent or explicit consent:
    • For some direct marketing communications
    • For some of our profiling and decision making
    • For some of our processing of special categories of personal data such as about your health, if you are a vulnerable customer
    • For some of our statutory and regulatory returns
    • For gaining funding via a third party such as a charitable organisation.

5. 3rd Parties and organisations we share information with

As stated in section 2 and 3 above we may source or share personal information with 3rd parties.

Below, is a list of the types of organisations with whom some data sharing occurs where it is relevant to do so and for the reasons stated. Please note , your personal information will only be shared with an organisation where it is relevant to you.

Third party organisations

 

Type of organisation

Reason for sharing

What we share

Legal basis for sharing

1.

NHS/ Health care professional

Referrals for medical and financial assistance for you

Personal & Special Category data

Statutory and Legal Obligation/ Legitimate interest/ performance of contract

2.

 

Local Authority

Grant applications/ planning applications/ statistics and finance planning

Personal & Special Category data

Statutory and Legal Obligation/ Legitimate interest/ performance of contract

3a.

Social Landlords

Permission for work to proceed

Personal & Special Category data

Legitimate interest/ performance of contract

3b.

Private Landlords/ property owner

Permission for work to proceed

Personal data

Legitimate interest/ performance of contract

4

Contractors/ suppliers

Specification/ Risk assessment, work planning and invoicing

Personal & Special Category data

Statutory and Legal Obligation/ Legitimate interest/ performance of contract

5.

Referral Centres

Employ third party services for the benefit of customer

Personal & Special Category data

Legitimate interest/ performance of contract

6.

DWP (Department of work and pensions)

Application for new benefits

Personal & Special Category data

Legitimate interest/ performance of contract

7.

Charitable Organisations/ Benevolent societies/ specialist funding organisations

Funding applications for the benefit of the customer

Personal & Special Category data

Legitimate interest/ performance of contract

8.

Age UK

Referrals and statistics. Access to services.

Personal & Special Category data

Legitimate interest/ performance of contract

9.

Marketing and Printing

Promotional material

Personal data

Legitimate interest/ performance of contract

10.

IT service providers

 

 

To maintain electronic records/provide software for service management/ perform maintenance

Personal & Special Category data

Statutory and Legal Obligation/ Legitimate interest/ performance of contract


 

6. How and when you can withdraw consent

When we are relying upon your consent as stated in Section 4 to process personal information, you can withdraw this at any time by contacting us using the details at the bottom of this page. Please note that withdrawal of consent may result in contractual service being cancelled- this may incur a charge. Examples of where you can withdraw your consent are:

  • For some direct marketing communications
  • For some processing of special categories of personal data such as your ethnicity, religion, sexuality, health, if you are a vulnerable customer
  • For some of our statutory and regulatory returns
     

7. How your personal information is kept secure

We have put in place appropriate operational, technical and organisational security measures to reduce the risk of your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. This includes use of encryption where relevant. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know.  We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

We and our business partners are based in the UK but sometimes your personal information may be transferred outside the European Economic Area. If we do so, we’ll make sure that any transfers will be done securely and only after assessing the adequacy of local data protection laws and regulations.

 

8. Providing your personal information to us

We may be unable to provide you with our services if you do not provide certain information to us. In cases where providing some personal information is optional, we'll make this clear.

 

9. How we monitor and process your personal information

In this section monitoring means any; listening to, recording of, viewing of, intercepting of, or taking and keeping records of calls, email, text messages, social media messages, in person (face to face) meetings and other communications.

We may monitor where permitted by law and we’ll do this where the law requires it, or to comply with regulatory rules, to prevent or detect crime, in the interests of protecting the security of our communications systems and procedures and for quality control and staff training purposes. This information may be shared for the purposes described above.

 

10. How long we retain your personal information

Unless we explain otherwise to you, we’ll hold your personal information based on the following criteria:

  • For as long as we have reasonable business needs, such as managing our relationship with you
  • Retention periods in line with legal and regulatory requirements or guidance as detailed in the Group's Data Retention Policy
     

11. Your rights under data protection laws

These rights don’t apply in all circumstances. If you wish to use any of them, we’ll explain at that time if they are engaged or not.

  • The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information
  • The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed
  • The right to object to processing of your personal information
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal information
  • The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”)
  • The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it
  • The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (“data portability”)
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making which has a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection laws: https://ico.org.uk/. You can also contact us using the details below.

 

12. Your right to object

You have the right to object to certain purposes for processing, in particular to data processed for direct marketing purposes and to data processed for certain reasons based on our legitimate interests. You can contact us using the details below.

 

 13. Your right to request access to your personal information

The current Data Protection law provides individuals with rights over how their personal data is processed. These rights entitle you to a confirmation that your data is being processed; confirmation on how and why your data is processed; the purposes for which it is used; and to whom your data may be disclosed.

You have a right to see your own personal data. Please note that this does not necessarily mean you will see copies of documents that contain your personal data. Although, if the easiest way to provide the relevant information is to supply copies of original documents, we will do so where possible.

To enable us to respond efficiently to your request and for more information on your rights and timescales please download and complete a Data Request Form. pdf 300KB from our website. The form can also be obtained by emailing  dpo@platformhg.com or contacting us using the details below.

 

14. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, or if you wish to exercise your rights you can contact the DPO, by emailing dpo@platformhg.com, or by calling CRW on 01684 579456.

Our contact address is CRW, Progress House, Midland Road, Worcester, WR5 1DU, marking it for the attention of the DPO.

Main Telephone: 01684 579456
Email: info@crwhome.co.uk

Head office: Platform Housing Group, Progress House, Midland Rd, Worcester WR5 1DU, marking it for the attention of the DPO.